Answers · Calculator

Marketing ROI calculator

This calculator turns five numbers you already have (what you spent on marketing in a period, the inquiries it brought, the share you won, your average job value and your margin) into cost per inquiry, cost per customer, gross and net return, margin earned per dollar spent and the close rate at which the spend breaks even. It is arithmetic on your own numbers, not a forecast, and the numbers you type are not stored or sent anywhere.

Run your own numbers

The fields hold example numbers, made up to show the arithmetic. Replace them with your own. Money is in dollars.

Results, in dollars unless marked

Customers won
10
Cost per inquiry
50
Cost per customer
200
Gross return: revenue from those customers
8,000
Margin earned
3,200
Net return: margin earned minus spend
1,200
Margin earned per dollar spent
1.60
Net return as a share of spend
60%
Break-even close rate
15.6%

Without JavaScript the fields do not recompute: the results shown are the worked example.

How the numbers are worked out

  • Cost per inquiry = spend ÷ inquiries.
  • Customers won = inquiries × the share that became customers.
  • Cost per customer = spend ÷ customers won.
  • Gross return = customers won × average job value.
  • Margin earned = gross return × margin.
  • Net return = margin earned − spend.
  • Margin earned per dollar spent = margin earned ÷ spend.
  • Net return as a share of spend = net return ÷ spend. This is the figure often meant by ROI.
  • Break-even close rate = spend ÷ (inquiries × average job value × margin): the share of inquiries you would have to win for the margin earned to equal the spend.

The worked example

Made-up numbers, chosen to keep the arithmetic easy to follow. They are not anyone's real figures, and they say nothing about what marketing costs.

StepExample
Marketing spend for the period2,000
Inquiries it brought in40
Share that became customers25%
Average job value800
Margin40%
Cost per inquiry50 (2,000 ÷ 40)
Customers won10 (40 × 25%)
Cost per customer200 (2,000 ÷ 10)
Gross return8,000 (10 × 800)
Margin earned3,200 (8,000 × 40%)
Net return1,200 (3,200 − 2,000)
Margin earned per dollar spent1.60 (3,200 ÷ 2,000)
Net return as a share of spend60% (1,200 ÷ 2,000)
Break-even close rate15.6% (2,000 ÷ (40 × 800 × 40%))

What to put in each field

  • Spend: everything the channel cost you in the period: ad money, the fee for each lead if you pay per lead, and what you paid anyone to run it. If you only have the ad money, the result flatters the channel a little. The related answer on what a lead generation company does covers paying per lead.
  • Inquiries: real inquiries from that channel in that period, counted from your own records, not clicks, impressions or reach. The related answer on cost per click, impressions and reach explains what those ad-report figures do and do not tell you.
  • Share that became customers: inquiries won ÷ inquiries that ended won or lost, over the same period, or a longer one if the period is short.
  • Average job value: what a typical first job from these customers brought in, from your invoices. Use the typical job, not the best one.
  • Margin: what is left of a job after the direct cost of doing it, as a percent of the job.

How to read the result

A net return above zero means the period paid for itself on first jobs alone. A net return below zero is not always a channel to drop: repeat work and referrals are not counted here, so a customer who comes back can turn the figure positive. The customer lifetime value calculator gives that fuller picture, and the related answer on what a customer is worth explains why the cost per customer should sit below it.

Judge a channel over months rather than weeks. Search usually builds over months, while an ad usually shows its effect sooner, so a short period can make the slower channel look worse than it is. The related answer on how to know if your marketing is working lists the numbers to track every month.

The break-even close rate is often the most useful line. If you are winning a smaller share than it says, the spend is not paying back on first jobs, and the fix may be in the replies and the follow-up rather than in the spend. The inquiries calculator works the other way round, from a goal to the inquiries it takes. This is arithmetic on your own numbers, not a forecast.

Related answers

The other calculators

Lead generation and lead tracking

A lead that waits a day goes cold, and a lead with no source teaches you nothing. Ascent Vision fixes both.