Answers · Calculator

Customer lifetime value calculator

This calculator works out what a typical customer is worth over the time they stay with you: average sale times purchases a year times years, with your margin applied and, if you want, one round of referrals. From that it gives the most you can spend to win one customer at a target return you choose, and what that allows per inquiry at your close rate. It is arithmetic on your own numbers, not a forecast, and the numbers you type are not stored or sent anywhere.

Run your own numbers

The fields hold example numbers, made up to show the arithmetic. Replace them with your own. Money is in dollars.

Results, in dollars

Lifetime revenue from one customer
3,600
Lifetime margin from one customer
1,440
Lifetime margin including one round of referrals
1,728
The most you can spend to win one customer
576
That figure is
at 3 dollars of margin back per dollar spent
What that allows per inquiry
144
That figure is
at a close rate of 25%

Without JavaScript the fields do not recompute: the results shown are the worked example.

How the numbers are worked out

  • Lifetime revenue = average sale × purchases a year × years a customer stays.
  • Lifetime margin = lifetime revenue × margin.
  • With referrals = lifetime margin × (1 + the share of customers who send one more customer). It counts one round of referrals, each worth the same as the customer who sent them, and no further rounds.
  • The most you can spend to win one customer = lifetime margin (with referrals, if you gave a share) ÷ target return. A target of 1 is break-even: you get back in margin what you spent. A target of 3 means three dollars of margin for each dollar spent.
  • What that allows per inquiry = the figure above × close rate, since only that share of inquiries becomes a customer.

The worked example

Made-up numbers, chosen to keep the arithmetic easy to follow. They are not anyone's real figures.

StepExample
Average sale300
Purchases a year4
Years a customer stays3
Margin40%
Share of customers who send one more20%
Target return3 dollars of margin per dollar spent
Close rate25%
Lifetime revenue3,600 (300 × 4 × 3)
Lifetime margin1,440 (3,600 × 40%)
With one round of referrals1,728 (1,440 × 1.2)
The most you can spend to win one customer576 (1,728 ÷ 3)
What that allows per inquiry144 (576 × 25%)

What to put in each field

  • Average sale, purchases and years: from your own records, for the typical customer, not the best one. If most customers buy once, purchases is 1 and years is 1. If you sell more than one service and their values differ a lot, run the calculator once per service.
  • Margin: what is left of a sale after the direct cost of doing the work, as a percent.
  • Referral share: leave it at 0 unless you can see referrals in your records. The related answer on whether to have a referral program covers asking for them and tracking them.
  • Target return: how much room you want. A target of 1 only breaks even over the customer's whole stay, which can take years to arrive; a higher target leaves room for the costs this page does not count and for the customers who leave early.
  • Close rate: inquiries won ÷ inquiries that ended won or lost, from your records.

How to use the number

Compare "the most you can spend to win one customer" with the cost per customer each channel actually has. The marketing ROI calculator works that cost out from a period's spend and inquiries. A channel that costs more per customer than that figure falls short of the return you chose, and one that costs more than the lifetime margin itself (the figure at a target of 1) loses money over the customer's whole stay, however busy it makes you look; one that costs much less is one to grow. The related answer on what a customer is worth covers the same figure in words and why to refresh it once a year.

Repeat purchases and referrals are where the value usually sits, and they are inputs owners often leave at a guess. Staying in touch with past customers can raise the purchases and the years; the related answer on whether email marketing is worth it covers the simplest way to do that. The inquiries calculator then turns a monthly goal into the inquiries it takes. This is arithmetic on your own numbers, not a forecast.

Related answers

The other calculators

Lead generation and lead tracking

A lead that waits a day goes cold, and a lead with no source teaches you nothing. Ascent Vision fixes both.